General Contact

Jeanette Hvarregaard

DRUID Secretary

druid@druid.dk

 

DRUID is associated with the journal Industry and Innovation, published by Routledge. Industry and Innovation is an international refereed journal presenting high-quality original scholarship of the dynamics of industries and innovation. Interdisciplinary in nature, Industry and Innovation is informed by, and contributes in turn to, advancing the theoretical frontier within economics, management, sociology, and economic geography. Currently in its 22nd year and with 8 annual issues, Industry and Innovation's 2014 5-year impact factor in Thomson Reuters' Social Science Citation Index was 1.094.

What is DRUID?

What is DRUID

What is DRUID?

 

The DRUID Winter Conference 1999

Holte, January 7-9, 1999

 

Programme of the DRUID Winter seminar, January 7-9, 1999

 

Thursday the 7th

Gathering at Kastrup Airport Domestic not later than 14.30. A bus (named "Lyngby Turistfart") will be waiting to take us to Holte

 

15.30 Arrival at: Scanticon Comwell, Kongevejen 195, 2840  Holte

 

Coffee

 

16.00 – 18.30 Session 1: The regional and international dimension

Chairperson: Nicolai Juul Foss

 

1. Andersen, Poul Houman
Commentators:
Alice Lam/Jesper L. Christensen

 

Local external influences on SME export marketing activity: An empirical analysis

 

2. Andersen, Maj Munch
Commentators: Ken Green/Michael Iversen

 

Market institutions and interorganisational learning (forthcoming)

 

3. Juliana Hsuan
Commentators:
Ned Lorenz/Kirsten Foss

 

Modularization in black-boks design: Implications for Supplier-buyer relationships (forthcoming)

 

4. Filippi, Maryline
Commentators:
Alice Lam/Peter Maskell

 

Proximimy and coordination (forthcoming)

 

19.00 Dinner

 

20.30 – 21.30 Session 2: Guest Speaker

Chairperson: Bo Carlsson

 

5. Ken Green

 

Firm Strategies, Innovation and Sustainable growth

 

 

Friday the 8th

9.00- 12.30 Session 3: From micro to macro

Chairperson: Esben Sloth Andersen

 

11.00 – 11.15 Coffee

 

6. Drejer, Ina
Commentators:
Bo Carlsson/Bent Dalum

 

The Role of Technological Linkages in a Leontief Scheme – From static Structures to Endogenous Evolution of Technical Coefficients

 

7. Bengt-Ĺke Lundvall and Peter Nielsen
Commentators:
Ned Lorenz/Maj M. Andersen

 

Competition, transformation and polarisation in the learning economy — illustrated by the Danish case

 

8. Laursen, Keld
Commentators:
Bo Carlsson/Dieter Ernst

 

Do export and technological specialisation patterns co-evolve in terms of convergence or divergence?: Evidence from 19 OECD Countries, 1971-1991

 

9. Kristensen, Frank Skov
Commentators:
Ken Green/Henrik Sornn-Friese

 

Towards a taxonomy of learning regimes: An empirical analysis of the Danish economy

 

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 – 16.00 A walk in the wood

15.45 – 16.00 Coffee

 

16.00 – 18.30 Session 4: Firm strategies

Chairperson: Jens Frřslev Christensen

 

10. Foss, Kirsten
Commentators:
G.B. Richardson/Esben Sloth Andersen

 

Modular Product Design: Creating "Technologically Separable Interfaces"

 

11. Mahnke, Volker
Commentators:
Eric Brosseau/Poul Rind Christensen

 

The Economies of Knowledge-Sharing: Production- and Organization Cost Considerations

 

12. Andersen, Poul Houman & Kristensen, Frank Skov
Commentators:
Ned Lorenz/Ina Drejer


How marketing relationships affect Marketing Organization: Evidence from Denmark

13. Sornn-Friese, Henrik
Commentators:
Alice Lam/Frank S. Kristensen

 

Mutualism, Economic Relationships, and and Business Strategy

 

19.00 Dinner

 

 

Saturday the 9th

9.00 – 12.30 Session 5: Markets and knowledge Sharing

Chairperson: Bent Dalum

 

11.00 – 11.15 Coffee

 

14. Foss, Nicolai Juul & Sautet, Frédéric
Commentators
Eric Brosseau/ Keld Laursen

 


The Organization of Large, Complex Firms: an Austrian View

15. Iversen, Mikael
Commentators:
G.B. Richardson/Nicolai J. Foss

 

Competive Advantage through Intrafirm Synergies

 

16. Lojacono, Gabriella
Commentators:
Bo Carlson/Kristian Philipsen

 

Re-Configurations and Co-Productive Strategies – Overcoming bottlenecks for knowledge sharing

 

 

13.00 – 14.00 Lunch

14.00 Departure for Copenhagen

 

Invited guests:

Confirmed: Bo Carlsson, Alice Lam, Edward Lorenz, Ken Green, G.B. Richardson and Eric Brousseau.

 

Format of session may be influenced by chairpersons but standard could be:

Author 10 minutes

Guest commentator 10 minutes

Druid commentator 5 minutes

General debate 5-15 minutes